Mueller v. American Indemnity Co.
[…] It may be that the presumption will work against the company, however, because inactivity in penalized."

As already noted in the statement of facts one of the seven statements on the form is " No automobile liability policy was in effect on the date of the accident."

Sec. 344.15 (4), Stats., reads in part as follows:

"The commissioner shall assume that an automobile liability policy or bond as described in this section was in effect and applied to both the owner and operator with respect to the accident unless the insurance company or surety company notifies the commissioner otherwise within thirty days from the mailing to the company of that portion of the report pertaining to the automobile liability policy or bond."

In a footnote to New SR-21 Look in Wisconsin, supra, it is observed that (p. 23):