Muehlbauer v. General Motors Corporation
[…] Id. § 2-314(1). But Maine does not extend implied warranties to goods that are purchased "as is." Id. § 2-316(3)(a). Bisson's testimony that he understood that by refusing the written warranty he was purchasing the vehicle "as is" would appear to end the dispute, but he correctly notes that Maine law contains an exception that prohibits sellers from disclaiming implied warranties on consumer goods. Id. § 2-316(5). Consumer goods are those goods "that are used or bought primarily for personal, family or household purposes." Id. Bisson contends that his vehicle, primarily used for personal purposes, qualifies as a consumer good and, therefore, the implied warranty of merchantability cannot be waived.

GM, in turn, draws our attention to an exception to the consumer goods exception.