Mudge v. Radzwion Holdings, Inc.
[…] Id. at 297.

The defendants appealed, challenging the entry of the judgment against the shareholder. Id. at 299. This Court held that the plaintiffs could not utilize a proceeding supplementary to the initial judgment to obtain a judgment holding the shareholder personally liable where there was no underlying arbitration award or judgment against him. Id. This was because the provision of the statute upon which the plaintiffs relied, MCL 600.6104(5), permitted a judge to "[m]ake any order" that seemed appropriate in regard to "carrying out the full intent and purpose of these provisions subject to any nonexempt assets of any judgment debtor to the satisfaction of any judgment against the judgment debtor." Id. at 303, quoting MCL 600.6104(5). The shareholder, however, was not a judgment debtor on the judgment arising from the breach of the agreement, and instead, the corporation was the sole judgment debtor. Id.