MUCH v. PENN-AMERICA INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Plaintiffs also move for summary judgment on the issue of liability. Plaintiffs argue that summary judgment is appropriate because there was no material misrepresentation under Illinois law where Penn-America knew of the prior fire at the premises when it was disclosed in an earlier application for insurance.

Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code provides:

No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto, or written application therefor. No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.

215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/154 (2002). "A misrepresentation in an application for insurance is `a statement of something as a fact which is untrue and affects the risk undertaken by the insurer.'" Methodist Med. Cir. of Ill. v. American Med.