Muathe v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Under the loss mitigation procedures, if the application is incomplete, the servicer must notify the borrower concerning the additional documents required and the date for submitting them. Id. § 1024.41(b)(2)(i)(B). This date must be "reasonable." Id. § 1024.41(b)(2)(ii). The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's (CFPB) Official Staff Commentary on Regulation X (Commentary) concerning § 1024.41(b)(2)(ii) notes that "[t]hirty days is generally reasonable." 12 CFR 1024, suppl. I, § 41(b)(2)(ii) (Apr. 19, 2018), cmt. 1. In addition, the Commentary provides that a reasonable date "must never be less than seven days from the date on which the servicer provides the written notice." Id. cmt. 3.

Muathe also cites comment 2, which requires that the deadline be no later than certain milestones. These milestones shorten the available deadline for submitting documents to complete an application.