Muangthong v. Superior Court of L.A. Cnty.
[…] (Izazaga v. Superior Court (1991) 54 Cal.3d 356, 364, 377-378.) The due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment requires the prosecution to disclose "to the defendant evidence in its possession that is favorable to the accused and material to the issues of guilt or punishment." (People v. Jenkins (2000) 22 Cal.4th 900, 954; accord, Brady v. Maryland (1963) 373 U.S. 83 [83 S.Ct. 1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215]; People v. Superior Court (Johnson) (2015) 61 Cal.4th 696, 709.) Penal Code section 1054.1 requires the prosecution to disclose to the defendant, among other materials and information: (1) "[a]ll relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged" (id., subd. (c)); and (2) "[a]ny exculpatory evidence" (id., subd. (e)), if such materials and information are in the prosecutor's possession or the prosecutor knows them to be in the possession of the investigating agency.