Muangthong v. Superior Court of L.A. Cnty.
[…] Superior Court (Johnson) (2015) 61 Cal.4th 696, 709.) Penal Code section 1054.1 requires the prosecution to disclose to the defendant, among other materials and information: (1) "[a]ll relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged" (id., subd. (c)); and (2) "[a]ny exculpatory evidence" (id., subd. (e)), if such materials and information are in the prosecutor's possession or the prosecutor knows them to be in the possession of the investigating agency.

Among the primary purposes of criminal discovery, as expressly stated in section 1054, are "[t]o promote the ascertainment of truth in trials by requiring timely pretrial discovery" and "[t]o save court time in trial and avoid the necessity for frequent interruptions and postponements." (Pen. Code, § 1054, subds. (a), (c).)