Muan v. Vitug
[…] For these claims, judgment is entered for Plaintiff in the amount of $112,739.93 plus attorney's fees. The clerk shall close the file.

See 29 U.S.C.A. § 21 ("The court in such action [for recovery of unpaid wages] shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action."); Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 ("Any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action . . . reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.").
--------

IT IS SO ORDERED.

__________

PAUL S. GREWAL

United States Magistrate Judge


Summaries of

Muan v. Vitug

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA SAN JOSE DIVISION
Apr 11, 2014
Case No. 5:13-cv-0331-PSG (N.D. Cal. Apr. 11, 2014)