Muan v. Vitug
[…] Id.

See Docket No. 28-10.

See Docket No. 1 at 4 ("Defendants were required by the Fair Labor Standards Act to pay Plaintiff . . . at his overtime rate of one-and-a-half (1.5) times his regular rate for all hours over 40 in a week.").

The court recognizes that this is greater than the amount requested by Nelson. However, the spreadsheet containing and describing his methodology for his total request is unreliable; basic addition indicates that it is full of errors. See Docket No. 28-10. The court therefore conducted its own calculation.

See Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 ("Any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon .") (emphasis added); Cal. Lab.