Muan v. Vitug
[…] See Docket No. 28-10. The court therefore conducted its own calculation.

See Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 ("Any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon .") (emphasis added); Cal. Lab. Code § 218.6 ("In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, the court shall award interest on all due and unpaid wages at the rate of interest specified in subdivision (b) of Section 3289 of the Civil Code, which shall accrue from the date that the wages were due and payable"); Cal. Civ. Code § 3289 ("[T]the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach").

See Docket No. 28-10 at 4.

B. Meal And Rest Break Premiums

Almost as an afterthought, Nelson claims that he is entitled to $13,240 in "premiums" for the Vitugs' failure to provide meal and rest breaks in conformance with California law.