Mua v. Prince George's Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Although no party has raised it, we wonder whether, if the contract at issue is the Unions' agreement with the school district, Maryland (as opposed to federal) law governs such a claim in the first place. See Taylor v. Giant of Maryland, Inc., 423 Md. 628, 643-44 (2011). --------

As noted above, Mr. Mua already was litigating his wrongful termination action at the Maryland State Board of Education when the Motions to Dismiss were filed in this case. Mr. Mua had good reason to take these claims to the MSBE—he was required by statute to do so. ED §6-202(a) provides that before personnel are dismissed by a county board of education, "the county board shall send the individual a copy of the charges against him and give him an opportunity within 10 days to request a hearing." Id. The statute continues:

(3) If the individual requests a hearing within the 10-day period:

(i) The county board promptly shall hold a hearing, but a hearing may not be set within 10 days after the county board sends the individual a notice of the hearing; and