Mtr. of Bd. of Educ. v. Story
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the challenged regulation was a valid exercise of delegated authority.

Similarly, Education Law § 207 provides the Board of Regents with the general authority to "establish rules for carrying into effect the laws and policies of the state, relating to education".

We are similarly persuaded that the regulation itself has a rational basis and, therefore, must be upheld.