Mtivity, Inc. v. Office Depot, Inc.
[…] Id. However, information is not a "trade secret" under the DTSA unless

the owner [of the information] has taken reasonable measures to keep [the] information secret; and ... the information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertained by proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information. Id. at 28 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3) ).

"Misappropriation" means "acquisition of a trade secret by a person who know or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means" or "disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who ... used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret." 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5). Finally, the term "improper means" encompasses acquisition by "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of breach of a duty to maintain secrecy or espionage." 18 U.S.C. § 1839(6).

Office Depot argues that Mtivity's software is not a trade secret, that its DTSA claim has not been pled with the required level of specificity, and that Mtivity fails to allege a proper type of damages.