M.T. v. Walmart Stores, Inc.
[…] Any such claim must be brought exclusively in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(e)(1). This exception does not apply to negligent or reckless conduct resulting in loss. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(c)(1)(B).

Alongside the PREP Act's grant of immunity, Congress established an alternative administrative process for redressing the harm caused by covered countermeasures—the Covered Countermeasure Process Fund. See 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6e (2018). This fund provides compensation to "eligible individuals for covered injuries directly caused by the administration or use of a covered countermeasure pursuant to [a declared public health emergency] ...." 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6e(a). The fund furnishes monetary damages, including unreimbursed medical expenses, lost-employment income, and survivor death benefits to eligible individuals. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6e.