Mt. Sinai Christian Fellowship Church of God in Christ, Inc. v. Scott Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors
[…] (b) All deeds or leases by which such property is held shall be filed for record before the property herein described shall be omitted from the assessment. All such property shall be listed upon the tax rolls of the district or districts in which it is located and shall have ascribed to it an actual fair market value and an assessed or taxable value, as contemplated by section 441.21, whether such property be subject to a levy or be exempted as herein provided and such information shall be open to public inspection.
Iowa Code § 427.1(8) (emphasis added).

Iowa Code section 441.21(1)(a) states:

All property subject to taxation shall be valued at its actual value which shall be entered opposite each item, and, except as otherwise provided in this section, shall be assessed at one hundred percent of its actual value, and the value so assessed shall be taken and considered as the assessed value and taxable value of the property upon which the levy shall be made.

The premise for Mt. Sinai's assertion of automatic exemption lies with this language from subsection 14-an exemption is "allowed on the property for successive years without further filing as long as the property is used for the purposes specified in the original claim for exemption." Mt.