Mt. Sinai Christian Fellowship Church of God in Christ, Inc. v. Scott Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors
[…] Taxes paid in error or illegally. Mt. Sinai argues the taxes paid on behalf of Mt. Sinai were erroneously or illegally paid and, pursuant to Iowa Code section 445.60, must be refunded. "[A] tax is erroneous or illegal so a refund may be enforced when it is levied (1) without statutory authority or (2) upon property not subject to taxation or (3) by some officer or officers having no authority to levy the same, or (4) in some other similar illegal respect." Isbell v. Bd. of Sup'rs, 54 N.W.2d 508, 511 (Iowa 1952).

Section 445.60 provides:

The board of supervisors shall direct the county treasurer to refund to the taxpayer any tax or portion of a tax found to have been erroneously or illegally paid, with all interest, fees, and costs actually paid. A refund shall not be ordered or made unless a claim for refund is presented to the board within two years of the date the tax was due, or if appealed to the board of review, the property assessment appeal board, the state board of tax review, or district court, within two years of the final decision.

Mt.