Mt. Sinai Christian Fellowship Church of God in Christ, Inc. v. Scott Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors
[…] Exempt, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).

In support of its claim that the exemption runs with the property, Mt. Sinai quotes, "It is the character of the use, rather than the identity of the owner, which determines whether an organization's property is exempt from taxation." Holy Spirit Ret. Home, Inc. v. Bd. of Rev., 543 N.W.2d 907, 910 (Iowa 1995). It argues that because the purchased property has been used as a place of worship since 2008 and the use did not change with the change of the ownership of the property in 2015, taxes were assessed in error or illegally.

Section 427.1(14) provides:

A society or organization claiming an exemption under subsection . . . 8 . . . shall file with the assessor not later than February 1 a statement upon forms to be prescribed by the director of revenue, describing the nature of the property upon which the exemption is claimed and setting out in detail any uses and income from the property derived from the rentals, leases, or other uses of the property not solely for the appropriate objects of the society or organization. Upon the filing and allowance of the claim, the claim shall be allowed on the property for successive years without further filing as long as the property is used for the purposes specified in the original claim for exemption. When the property is sold or transferred, the county recorder shall provide notice of the transfer to the assessor. The notice shall describe the property transferred and the name of the person to whom title to the property is transferred.
(a) The assessor, in arriving at the valuation of any property of the society or organization, shall take into consideration any uses of the property not for the appropriate objects of the organization and shall assess in the same manner as other property, all or any portion of the property involved which is leased or rented and is used regularly for commercial purposes for a profit to a party or individual. If a portion of the property is used regularly for commercial purposes, an exemption shall not be allowed upon property so used and the exemption granted shall be in the proportion of the value of the property used solely for the appropriate objects of the organization, to the entire value of the property....
(b) . . . A claimant of an exemption shall, under oath, declare that no violations of law will be knowingly permitted or have been permitted on or after January 1 of the year in which a tax exemption is requested. Claims for exemption shall be verified under oath by the president or other responsible head of the organization. A