Mt. Sinai Christian Fellowship Church of God in Christ, Inc. v. Scott Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors
[…] The Board did abate the second half of the 2018 taxes based on the filing of Mt. Sinai's claim of exemption, which it probably did not have discretion to do under this statutory provision. No party challenged that abatement, so we do not consider the legality of it.

Section 445.16(3) abatement when "impractical to pursue collection" of taxes. Section 445.16 states:

(1) If the county holds the tax sale certificate of purchase, the county, through the board of supervisors, may compromise by written agreement, or abate by resolution, the tax, interest, fees, or costs. In the event of a compromise, the board of supervisors may enter into a written agreement with the owner of the legal title or with any lienholder for the payment of a stipulated sum in full satisfaction of all amounts included in that agreement. In addition, if a parcel is offered at regular tax sale and is not sold, the county, prior to public
bidder sale to the county under section 446.19, may compromise by written agreement, or abate by resolution, the tax, interest, fees, or costs, as provided in this section.
(2) A copy of the agreement or resolution shall be filed with the county treasurer.
(3) If the treasurer determines that it is impractical to pursue collection of the total amount due through the tax sale and the personal judgment remedies, the treasurer shall make a written recommendation to the board of supervisors to abate the amount due. The board of supervisors shall abate, by resolution, the amount due and direct the treasurer to strike the amount due from the county system.

Mt. Sinai asserts summary judgment was improperly granted. Focusing only on subsection 3, Mt.