Mt. Mckinley Ins. Co. v. Corning Inc.
[…] Accordingly, disposition on the asbestos-knowledge issue follows.

Corning argues that, in order for the Insurers to prove that Corning failed to disclose material facts regarding its knowledge of risks associated with asbestos when it purchased the policies, the Insurers must demonstrate that they reasonably relied on this alleged omission when they issued the policies. As a result, Corning contends that it is entitled to discovery on the issue of when the Insurers first obtained knowledge of the risks related to asbestos.

Insurance Law § 3105 (b) provides that "[n]o misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material" and that "[n]o misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract." The Insurance Law further provides that "[i]n determining the question of materiality, evidence of the practice of the insurer which made such contract with respect to the acceptance or rejection of similar risks shall be admissible" (Insurance Law § 3105 [c]).