Mt. Mckinley Ins. Co. v. Corning Inc.
[…] Century fails to support the proposition it seeks to apply - that an affirmation must be stricken simply for containing hearsay statements.

According to 22 NYCRR § 202.8 (c), "[a]ffidavits shall be for a statement of the relevant facts, and briefs shall be for a statement of the relevant law." Furthermore, CPLR 2106 provides that the "statement of an attorney . . . , when subscribed and affirmed by him [or her] to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit."

Recently, the practice of including legal argument in affidavits or affirmations has received disapproval from the courts (see e.g. Montefiore Med. Ctr. v Crest Plaza LLC, 24 Misc 3d 1201[A], 2009 NY Slip Op 51215[U], *5 n 3 [Sup Ct, Westchester County 2009]).

In Montefiore Med.