MT. MAUMEE PARTNERSHIP v. PEET
[…] Mr. Wynott's conclusion was based on the fact that he found no deed out of Jerusha Fuller; in that the 3 acre reference could not be reconciled with the calls for the adjoining owners, and that those calls, which are record monuments and therefore controlling over the number of acres description, are reconcilable with both historical and current adjoiners as well as with the existing surveys of the adjoining properties. The subject premises also passed under Jerusha Fuller's will to Frank S. Peet, subject to the above life use, in accordance with Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 45a-261, which provides that:

Every devise purporting to convey all the real property of a testator shall be construed to convey all the real property belonging to him at the time of his decease, unless it clearly appears by his will that he intended otherwise.

After acquiring the subject premises in 1892, Frank S. Peet died on December 10, 1944, still owning it. In his will, it passed to his son, Frank H. Peet, subject to a life use in his widow, Annie B. Peet. In the Certificate of Devise, dated January 21, 1947, the premises are described as: