Mt. Hawley Ins. Co. v. Plymouth Plaza, LLC
[…] See, e.g., Royal Surplus Lines, 2002 WL 32894915, at *14 (citing Florida caselaw concerning waiver and equitable estoppel for the principle that an insurer that makes an insurance payment with full knowledge of the relevant facts cannot recoup the payment from the insured). Plaintiff's assertion that it does not need a non-waiver agreement to recoup the settlement payment from Defendant is unavailing.

Chapter 627 of the Florida Statutes does not apply to Plaintiff because Plaintiff is a surplus line insurer. See Fla. Stat. § 626.913(4) (stating that “the provisions of chapter 627 do not apply to surplus lines insurance”); DE 38-4 at 1 (first page of the insurance policy stating that it is “issued pursuant to the Florida Surplus Lines Law” (quotation marks omitted)). A surplus line insurer is an insurer that must meet various statutory requirements to offer insurance coverage in the State of Florida. E.g., Fla.