In re Parr
[…] See In re Cerchione, 414 B.R. at 548; In re Kim, 257 B.R. at 685. Although the Divorce Decree allocated Butterfly Lake to Kimberli postpetition, at the time the Debtors filed their bankruptcy petition, they owned Butterfly Lake jointly.

Under Montana law, a joint tenant owns an undivided equal share of the joint tenancy estate. MCA § 70-1-307 (" A joint interest is one owned by several persons in equal shares. . . ."; In re Zimmerman, 2002 MT 90 ¶ 16, 309 Mont. 337, 341, 46 P.3d 599, 601 (Mont. 2002). Furthermore, MCA § 70-32-104(2) provides that " [i]f a claimant who is an owner of an undivided interest in real property claims a homestead exemption, the claimant is limited to an exemption amount proportional to the claimant's undivided interest." Accordingly, the value of Kimberli's homestead claim is limited to the proportional share of her interest, which is one-half because she was a joint tenant at the time the petition was filed.

VI. CONCLUSION