In re Parr
[…] All of the testimony at the hearing on this matter made it clear that [Butterfly Lake] was the residence of both Donald and Kimberli as of February 2008 when Donald moved out because of marital differences. At no time thereafter did he make any overt act that showed his intention to establish a new residence from [Butterfly Lake] prior to filing the homestead declaration.

Appellant's Opening Brief at 10.

Essentially, the Debtors argue that Donald " established his residence" at Butterfly Lake and did not abandon or terminate it when the couple separated. They rely on MCA § 1-1-215, which provides guidelines for determining a person's residence:

(1) [A person's place of residence] is the place where a person remains when not called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose and to which he returns in seasons of repose.

(2) There may be only one residence. If a person claims a residence within Montana for any purpose, then that location is the person's residence for all purpose unless there is a specific statutory exception.

(3) A residence cannot be lost until another is gained.

. . .

(6) The residence can be changed only by the union of act and intent.

MCA § 1-1-215. " Each case regarding a person's place of residence 'must stand on its own facts.'" Umland v. Nat'l Cas. Co., 2003 MT 356, 319 Mont. 16 ¶ 20, 81 P.3d 500, 503 (Mont. 2003) (internal citation omitted).