MSPA Claims 1, LLC v. Ids Prop. Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] MSP Recovery, LLC has received $ 0.00 , which is not the total amount due for the services billed and rendered.
Id. at 19. (emphasis added).

The Court disagrees with Plaintiff that Defendant's PIP liability limit of $10,000.00 demonstrates the amount in controversy is limited to $10,000.00. As Defendant accurately observes, the Complaint specifically seeks damages “in an amount that exceeds the policy limits.” ECF No. [1-1] ¶ 11. Furthermore, damage awards that exceed the policy limits of the underlying insurance policy are recoverable under § 624.155. See Fla. Stat. § 624.155 (2023) (“The damages recoverable pursuant to this section . . . may include an award or judgment in an amount that exceeds the policy limits”). Defendant's PIP Policy limit accordingly provides no basis for remanding this case.

Plaintiff observes that Defendant argued the PIP Policy limits applied in a related consolidated proceeding involving the parties, MSP Recovery, LLC v. Allstate Ins. Co., 835 F.3d 1351 (11th Cir. 2016).