MSP Recovery Claims v. Plymouth Rock Assurance Corp.
[…] 2. Timeliness

Plymouth further contends that it is entitled to summary judgment because the claim is untimely. [ECF No. 96 at 20-22]. The parties seem to agree that that a three-year statute of limitations applies, 42 U.S.C.§ 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii), but dispute when the clock starts running. The MSPA provides that:

An action may not be brought by the United States under this clause with respect to payment owed unless the complaint is filed not later than 3 years after the date of the receipt of notice of a settlement, judgment, award, or other payment made pursuant to paragraph (8) relating to such payment owed.
42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii); see also MSPA Claims 1, LLC v. Bayfront HMA Med. Ctr., LLC, No. 17-cv-21733, 2018 WL 1400465, at *6 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 20, 2018) (finding that the MSPA clearly “sets forth a timeframe in which the Government must request reimbursement”).