M.S. v. J.B.
[…] In sum, having reviewed KRS 199 in conjunction with the record, we are satisfied that the family court correctly concluded that Step-Mother was eligible to adopt the children and that the statutory prerequisites for adoption were satisfied in this case. As such, we will now examine the family court's decision to grant the adoption petition without Mother's consent.

KRS 199.502(1) governs adoption without the consent of a child's biological living parent. It provides in pertinent part:

(1)Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 199.500(1), an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the following conditions exist with respect to the child:

(a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days;

. . .

(e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child, and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child;

. . .

(g)That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably
necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.]
KRS 199.502(1).

One of the fundamental differences between termination of parental rights cases and adoption without consent cases is the absence of an abuse or neglect requirement in the adoption without consent statute.