M.S. v. J.B.
[…] To petition for adoption, a person must be eighteen and "a resident of this state or who has resided in this state for twelve (12) months next before filing[.]" KRS 199.470(1). The petition should be filed in the county where the petitioner resides. Id. Step-Mother pleaded that she is a resident of Kentucky. She filed her petition in Pike County, where she resides. She and Father married on February 10, 2012. Father filed an answer consenting to the adoption under KRS 199.011(17).

KRS 199.011 was amended by 2019 Kentucky Laws Ch. 33 (HB 158), effective June 26, 2019, which added a new Section 1. The above-referenced cite will fall under Section 2 under the amendment.

KRS 199.470(3) requires the child must have resided continuously with the petitioner "for at least ninety (90) days immediately prior to the filing of the adoption petition." The 90-day requirement does not apply if the child was "placed for adoption by the cabinet, by an agency licensed by the cabinet, or with written approval by the secretary of the cabinet[.]" Id. Here, neither the Cabinet, nor a child-placing agency, was involved in the children's initial placement. The family court granted Father permanent custody of the children on May 18, 2011, and Step-Mother resided with Father at that time.