M.S. v. J.B.
[…] This is significant because a void judgment can be attacked via CR 60.02(e), even after the appeal period expires.

Even though Step-Mother designated her petition as one seeking termination of parental rights and adoption, we must review the record for compliance with the adoption statutes. We begin with KRS 199.470, which contains the basic requirements that must be satisfied to petition for adoption in Kentucky.

In this case, this inures to the benefit of Step-Mother because she lacked standing to seek involuntary termination of Mother's parental rights. KRS 625.050(3) ("Proceedings for involuntary termination of parental rights may be initiated upon petition by the cabinet, any child-placing agency licensed by the cabinet, any county or Commonwealth's attorney or parent.").

To petition for adoption, a person must be eighteen and "a resident of this state or who has resided in this state for twelve (12) months next before filing[.]" KRS 199.470(1). The petition should be filed in the county where the petitioner resides. Id.