M.S. v. J.B.
[…] KRS 199.480(1)(d) only requires joinder of the Cabinet if the child's care, custody, and control had previously been transferred to the Cabinet. In this case, the Cabinet never had custody of the children. Therefore, it was not necessary for Step-Mother to name the Cabinet. Id. ("If the care, custody, and control of the child has been transferred to the cabinet . . . then the cabinet . . . shall be named a party defendant . . .").

Because both children's biological parents were party defendants the family court was not required to appoint a guardian ad litem for the children. See KRS 199.480(3) ("If the child's biological living parents, if the child is born in lawful wedlock, or if the child is born out of wedlock, its mother, and if paternity is established in legal action or if an affidavit is filed stating that the affiant is father of the child, its father, are party defendants, no guardian ad litem need be appointed to represent the child to be adopted.").

After an adoption petition is filed, under KRS 199.510(1), the clerk of the court must forward two copies of the petition to the Cabinet.