M.S. v. J.B.
[…] The family court was not persuaded by this argument because Mother was given specific instructions on how to reestablish visitation and she failed to do so.

The statute, however, is clear that the abandonment of care does not have to be willful. Even if the abandonment of care was not Mother's choice or preference, adoption can be granted so long as the family court finds that Mother is "substantially incapable" of providing care and protection and there is "no reasonable expectation of improvement." KRS 199.502(1)(e).

In finding that adoption was proper, the family court also relied on subsections (e) and (g). Subsection (e) provides:

That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child, and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child[.]
KRS 199.502(1)(e).

Subsection (g) provides:

That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.]
KRS 199.502(1)(g).

From May 18, 2011, the date Father was awarded permanent custody, until the date of the adoption proceedings, Mother owed $22,410 in child support. She paid $6,946.17. She paid $367.00 in 2017 and has an arrearage of $15,463.83. From July 1, 2015 until March 1, 2017, Mother failed to pay any child support. She testified that she did the best that she could. At times she worked four different jobs, but every time she would get a job, she would get arrested for non-support.

The family court emphasized that Mother's failure or inability to pay child support was not the primary reason for granting the adoption, nor would it solely rely on her failure to pay child support to terminate her parental rights. The family court focused more on Mother's failure to contact the children in nearly four years and her failure to re-establish visitation. Thus, the family court also predicated its order of adoption on Mother's past, present, and future inability to provide essential parental care and protection for the children under KRS 199.502(1)(e) and (g).

Mother's testimony supports the family court's conclusion that for a period of not less than six months Mother has been substantially incapable of caring for the children, and there is no reasonable likelihood that she will be able to care for the children any time in the reasonable future.