MRR Sandhills, LLC v. Marlboro Cnty.
[…] They assert the trial court erred (1) by concluding that section 6-29-760(D) of the South Carolina Code (2004) and laches barred their claim that the County had not enacted a zoning ordinance; (2) by dismissing their preemption claims; and (3) by granting in part the County's motion to dismiss certain other causes of action in the complaint. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: (1) As to Appellants' action being time-barred: S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-760(D) (2004) ("No challenge to the adequacy of notice or challenge to the validity of a regulation or map, or amendment to it, whether enacted before or after the effective date of this section, may be made sixty days after the decision of the governing body if there has been substantial compliance with the notice requirements of this section or with established procedures of the governing authority or the planning commission."); Quail Hill, LLC v. County of Richland, 379 S.C. 314, 320-21, 665 S.E.2d 194, 197 (Ct.