Mri Pioneer & Colo. Inv. Fund, LP v. Pyatt
[…] Bad faith implies an intention to deprive the tenant of a lawfully due refund. Pulley, 198 S.W.3d at 428. MRI argues there is no evidence to support a bad faith finding, claiming that the parties' dispute is merely a "bona fide dispute as to . . . rights under the lease." Pyatt disagrees and identifies certain testimony in support of his bad-faith claim.

Specifically, Pyatt refers the Court to MRI's claim that it could retain Pyatt's security deposit for ordinary wear and tear even though the lease and property code prohibit it. Section 93.006 of the property code allows a landlord to "deduct from the deposit damages and charges for which the tenant is legally liable under the lease . . . ." TEX. PROP. CODE § 93.006(a). However, "[t]he landlord may not retain any portion of a security deposit to cover normal wear and tear." TEX. PROP. CODE § 93.006(b). Normal wear and tear is "deterioration that results from the intended use of the commercial premises, including breakage or malfunction due to age or deteriorated condition, but the term does not include deterioration that results from negligence, carelessness, accident, or abuse of the premises, equipment, or chattels by the tenant or by a guest or invitee of the tenant." Id. Section 7.03(B) of the lease also excepted "ordinary wear and tear" from Pyatt's obligations.