MREV Archwood, LLC v. Cuyahoga Cnty. Bd. of Revision
[…] Westerville City Schools. Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision, 154 Ohio St.3d 308, 2018-Ohio-3855, 114 N.E.3d 162, ¶ 14, citing Bronx Park S. III Lancaster, L.L.C, v. Fairfield Cty. Bd. of Revision, 153 Ohio St.3d 550, 2018-Ohio-1589, 108 N.E.3d 1079, ¶ 12.

{¶ 13} For tax purposes, a county auditor must attempt, as nearly as possible, to determine the value of the fee simple estate as if unencumbered. R.C. 5713.03. "In so doing, if the property 'has been the subject of an arm's [-]length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, * * * the auditor may consider the sale price * * * to be the true value for taxation purposes.'" Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn. at ¶ 28, quoting R.C. 5713.03. This statute creates a rebuttable presumption that a property's recent arm's-length sale price constitutes the best evidence of the value. Id. at ¶ 29, quoting Terraza 8, L.L.C v. Franklin Cty.