MPM, LTD v. Board of Assessment App.
[…] Id., 162. Similarly, in the current matter, the town was neither properly named nor served; rather, the tax board was named in the complaint and the assessor was served with process.

In Andover Ltd. Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review; 232 Conn. 392, 394, 655 A.2d 759 (1995), the plaintiff improperly named the board of tax review as the defendant but properly served the assistant town clerk. The trial court had denied the plaintiff's request to amend the complaint under General Statutes § 52-123, which provides that "no writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or court of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." Andover Ltd. Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review, supra, 395. The court held that naming the board, rather than the town, was a circumstantial defect that could be cured by amendment under § 52-123. Id., 401.

The court began by noting that "[s]ection 52-123 is a remedial statute and therefore it must be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit." (Internal quotation masks omitted.) Id., 396. Then, in its discussion, the court emphasized the case of Pack v.