MPM, LTD v. Board of Assessment App.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

MPM, LTD v. Board of Assessment App.

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven at Meriden
Aug 19, 2004
2004 Ct. Sup. 14292 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2004)

Opinion

No. CV02 0280551-S

August 19, 2004


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO DISMISS # 101


The plaintiff filed this appeal, pursuant to General Statutes § 12-117a, challenging the decision of the board of assessment appeals of the city of Meriden (the board) to deny an appeal of the tax assessment of the plaintiff's commercial property. Section 12-117a provides in pertinent part: "[A]ny person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review in any town or city . . . may, within two months from the time of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court. Such citation shall be signed by the same authority and such appeal shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action." (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 12-111 gives the board the authority to elect not to conduct an appeal for any commercial property with an assessed value greater than $500,000.