MPD Accessories, B.V. v. Urban Outfitters, Inc.
[…] The defendants contend in their reply memorandum of law, without indicating to what state's law they make citation, that: (a) "Limited Liability Company Law § 1212(b)" provides that "PLLC" and "LLC" are "interchangeable symbols allowed to be used to identify a "Professional Limited Liability Company"; and (b) using "LLC" instead of "PLLC" does not change the form of the entity. The quoted text in the defendants' reply memorandum of law, which appears to be New York Limited Liability Company Law § 1212(b), does not provide that PLLC and LLC "are interchangeable symbols"; rather, it provides for the use of the acronym in the disjunctive: "A professional service limited liability company name shall end with the words 'Professional Limited Liability Company' or 'Limited Liability Company' or the abbreviation 'P.L.L.C.', 'PLLC', 'L.L.C.' or 'LLC.'" The defendants do not make citation to any authority that permits them to use "PLLC" and "LLC" interchangeably, as they have done here, and the Court finds none.