MP Nexlevel of California, Inc. v. Cvin, LLC
[…] MP proffers two primary arguments to support its position that its C-7 license rendered it duly licensed to perform its Project work. First, MP argues that "[a] C-7 license does not limit the manner or method in which a C-7 contractor can install a communication system," and therefore MP was permitted to install the Project's fiber optic cable by any means. Doc. 198 at 16. Second, MP argues that any work outside the scope of its C-7 license was "incidental and supplemental" as contemplated by § 7059. Id. at 17.

Section 7059(a) provides in relevant part:

Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit a specialty contractor from taking and executing a contract involving the use of two or more crafts or trades, if the performance of the work in the crafts or trades, other than in which he or she is licensed, is incidental and supplemental to the performance of the work in the craft for which the specialty contractor is licensed.

MP provides no authority for its interpretation of § 832.07. In fact, MP simply argues in an entirely conclusory manner that because § 832.07 does not limit the method by which a low voltage system may be installed, then "no method of installation would be beyond the scope of the license."