MP Nexlevel of California, Inc. v. Cvin, LLC
[…] In summary, MP provides no authority for its interpretation of the scope of its C-7 license, and all of the authority the Court can locate indicates that its interpretation is incorrect. MP has failed to show that all of its work on the Project was covered by its C-7 license.

MP argues that if its work was not covered by its C-7 license, it was permissible as "incidental and supplemental" to covered work because "all work performed by MP . . . had the sole and exclusive purporse of installing a communications system." Doc. 198 at 18. Section 7059(a) provides in relevant part:

Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit a specialty contractor from taking and executing a contract involving the use of two or more crafts or trades, if the performance of the work in the crafts or trades, other than in which he or she is licensed, is incidental and supplemental to the performance of the work in the craft for which the specialty contractor is licensed.
As a threshold matter, MP has failed to demonstrate that any of its work fell within the scope of its C-7 license. MP makes no meaningful argument about the specific work it performed and whether it was covered by its C-7 license; MP essentially argues all of its work was so covered.