Moyer v. VanPopering (In re Suschil)
[…] From these bedrock "race-notice" principles, and citing Geygan v. World Savings Bank (In re Nolan), 383 B.R. 391, 397 (6th Cir. BAP 2008), the Trustee concludes that it does not matter whether Mr. VanPopering delivered the deed or not. He contends that Michigan's race-notice recording statute wipes out all unrecorded or "secret" interests. The Trustee's argument, however, proves too much, and requires the recording act to bear more weight than the text of the statute permits.

In the main, the Trustee's argument depends on Michigan's recording statute, specifically M.C.L. § 565.29, but the language of that statute simply does not apply to the situation at bar. It provides in relevant part as follows:

Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.
M.C.L. § 565.29. To apply the statute, the court must first identify the "conveyance of real estate" that the legislature intended to invalidate against a subsequent purchaser. Under M.C.L. § 565.29, a "conveyance" is, strictly speaking, the only transaction the statute purports to invalidate.