Moyer v. VanPopering (In re Suschil)
[…] Evidently recognizing the textual problem, the Trustee nevertheless endeavors to bring the facts of the case within the scope of M.C.L. § 565.29 by equating Mr. VanPopering's "intention" not to convey as itself a conveyance:

To the extent Defendant had some secret intention that was not evident from the four corners of the Deed to Debtor, such alleged interest is, at best, an unrecorded conveyance which is void as against the Trustee's perfected judicial lien. Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.29.
See Plaintiff's Brief in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 33-2) at p. 18 (original emphasis). An "intention," however, is not a "conveyance" under the recording acts. See M.C.L. § 565.35 ("The term 'conveyance,' as used in this chapter, shall be construed to embrace every instrument in writing, by which any estate or interest in real estate is created, aliened, mortgaged or assigned. . . "). Although there is no factual dispute that Mr. VanPopering signed the 2002 Deed and recorded it, there is also no dispute about its delivery or acceptance -- neither occurred.