Moye v. Warden
[…] Morgenthau, 69 N.Y.2d 148, 152, 505 N.E.2d 240, 512 N.Y.S.2d 797 (1987) (same); Webb v. State, 311 Md. 610, 615, 536 A.2d 1161 (1988) (same); cf. United States v. Ellis, 622 F.3d 784, 794 (7th Cir. 2010) ("to charge and punish a defendant for ... separate ‘possessions’ of the same gun, there must be a relinquishment of both actual and constructive possession of the gun before it is reacquired").

Section 29-35(a) provides, in relevant part: "No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28." Our Appellate Court has explained that carrying and possession are different concepts. State v. Williams, 59 Conn.App. 603, 608, 757 A.2d 1191, cert. denied, 254 Conn. 946, 762 A.2d 907 (2000), abrogated by State v. Porter, supra, 328 Conn. 648.