Moya v. United States
[…] United States v. Jones, 758 F.3d 579, 583 (4th Cir. 2014). To sustain a § 924(c)(1)(A) conviction, the Government must establish two elements: (1) that a defendant used, carried, or possessed a firearm and (2) did so in furtherance of a drug trafficking crime. United States v. Jeffers, 570 F.3d 557, 565 (4th Cir. 2009). A defendant is guilty of aiding and abetting if he has "knowingly associated himself with and participated in the criminal venture." United States v. Burgos, 94 F.3d 849, 873 (4th Cir. 1996) (quoting United States v. Winstead, 708 F.2d 925, 927 (4th Cir. 1983)) see also 18 U.S.C. § 2 (providing that "[w]hoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission" or "willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal").