Mowatt v. City of Los Angeles
[…] The City nevertheless argues that section 830.8 shields it from liability in this case because a public entity cannot be liable for injury caused by failure to install a signal, sign, marking or device “described in Section 830.4.” The City maintains that all of the warning devices and protective measures plaintiff claims should have been used at the intersection -- a pedestrian island, an additional W54 sign, and flashing yellow lights -- are “described in Section 830.4.” (§ 830.8.) Section 830.4 covers “regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code.

In its reply brief in this appeal, the City argues for the first time that the trial court erroneously instructed the jury concerning public entity liability under section 830.8 for failure to warn of a dangerous condition based on the absence of a 35 mile per hour speed limit sign.