Mowatt v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (§ 835; Metcalf v. County of San Joaquin (Feb. 21, 2008, S144831) __ Cal.4th __ [2008 D.A.R. 2633].)

“Dangerous condition” is defined in section 830 as “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” (§ 830, subd. (a).) “‘Protect against’ includes repairing, remedying or correcting a dangerous condition, providing safeguards against a dangerous condition, or warning of a dangerous condition.” (§ 830, subd. (b).)

“Property of a public entity” and “public property” are defined as “real or personal property owned or controlled by the public entity, but do not include easements, encroachments and other property that are located on the property of the public entity but are not owned or controlled by the public entity.” (§ 830, subd. (c).)

B. Section 830.4

Section 830.4 excludes from the definition of “dangerous condition” a condition resulting “merely” from failure to provide regulatory traffic controls or definitive roadway markings.