Mowatt v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Under section 835, the City may be held liable for failure to protect against a dangerous condition not only by failing to remedy or correct that condition, but also by failing to safeguard against or warn of a dangerous condition. (§ 830, subd. (b).) The City’s inability to alter the physical characteristics of the street does not preclude liability in this case.

IV. Immunity Under Section 830.4

The City contends that section 830.4 immunizes it from liability because that statute states that “[a] condition is not a dangerous condition . . . merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code,” and because liability in this case was premised on the absence of adequate pedestrian warning signs.