Mowatt v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (§ 830, subd. (a).) “‘Protect against’ includes repairing, remedying or correcting a dangerous condition, providing safeguards against a dangerous condition, or warning of a dangerous condition.” (§ 830, subd. (b).)

“Property of a public entity” and “public property” are defined as “real or personal property owned or controlled by the public entity, but do not include easements, encroachments and other property that are located on the property of the public entity but are not owned or controlled by the public entity.” (§ 830, subd. (c).)

B. Section 830.4

Section 830.4 excludes from the definition of “dangerous condition” a condition resulting “merely” from failure to provide regulatory traffic controls or definitive roadway markings. It states: “A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter merely because of the failure to provide regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code.” (§ 830.4.) The statute accords a public entity with limited immunity from liability “in those situations where the alleged dangerous condition exists solely as a result of the public entity’s failure to provide a regulatory device or street marking.” (Washington v.