Mouton v. Mobil Corp. Employee Severance Plan
[…] SPD, at 7. Indeed, the reference here to "award" arguably supports the Administrator's conclusion, since this SPD language indicates there is a difference between target variable pay and actual variable pay.

Second, Plaintiff contends that the Plan's language violated ERISA regulations which mandate that an SPD clearly identify circumstances which result in disqualification from benefits. See 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(b), 2520.102-3(1); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a)11 (a "summary plan description shall . . . be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.") (emphasis added). Clearly, the Plan and SPD should have contained a definition of the term "target variable pay."