Moutinho v. Planning Zoning Comm
[…] The commission ultimately denied all three of Moutinho's applications, and Moutinho and Anthony Julian, as trustee, appealed from the commission's decision to the Superior Court. After the appeal was filed, the property was conveyed by the trust to J.R.R.C., a general partnership whose sole partners were Dominick Julian, Raymond Julian, and Anthony Julian. Thereafter, the trial court granted a motion to substitute J.R.R.C. as a plaintiff in place of Anthony Julian as trustee.

General Statutes § 8-7c provides: "Any person who makes an application to a planning commission, zoning commission or zoning board of appeals pertaining to real property, the record title to which is held by a trustee of an undisclosed trust, shall file with said application a sworn statement disclosing the name of the equitable owner of such real property or the beneficiary of the trust."

On appeal, Dominick Julian and Moutinho testified that there existed an oral agreement to enter into a long-term lease of the property if the asphalt plant were approved.