Moutinho v. Planning Zoning Comm
[…] Therefore, we conclude that Moutinho was aggrieved by the commission's denial of his applications.

We further conclude that the statute of frauds does not apply in this case. The statute of frauds governs disputes that arise between the parties to a contract; see General Statutes § 52-550; and the present case does not involve a contract dispute between Moutinho and J.R.R.C. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court improperly determined that Moutinho was not aggrieved by the commission's ruling.

General Statutes § 52-550 provides in relevant part: "(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof . . . ."

II

Next, we turn to the plaintiffs' claim that J.R.R.C. has standing to appeal from the commission's decision because it owns the property at issue.