Mourad v. American Home Mortg. Servicing, Inc.
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiff has not claimed that Defendant AHMSI took any actions that caused the alleged violation in Count VI (Malpractice). Accordingly, the only remaining claims against Defendant AHMSI are Count VII (Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1639), Count XI (Quiet Title), Count XII (Violation of MCL § 600.3204), and Count XIII (Injunctive Relief).

1. Violation of 15 U.S.C § 1639 (Truth in Lending Act)

Plaintiff claims that the refinancing loan he was issued on April 20, 2007, violated the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA") because it was a negatively amortized loan. See 15 U.S.C. § 1639(f) (providing that "[a] mortgage . . . may not include terms under which the outstanding principal balance will increase at any time over the course of the loan because the regular periodic payments do not cover the full amount of interest due.")

Plaintiff's TILA claim against Defendant AHMSI is barred by res judicata. In his prior federal case, involving the same loan transaction at issue in this case, Plaintiff alleged that Defendant AHMSI violated § 1639(f) "by locking Plaintiff into a negative amortization loan." (Mourad v. Am.