Mounts v. Mounts & Dannheiser, LLC
[…] A general delegation provides no excuse for such a breach of duty, a duty specifically imposed by KRS 275.170, which is not mentioned or contemplated within the delegation allowed by KRS 275.165(3).

Mounts then argues the LLC's Articles of Organization preclude Mounts' personal liability. Mounts cites KRS 275.180, which states a written Operating Agreement may "[eliminate or limit the personal liability of a member or manager for monetary damages for breach of any duty provided for in KRS 275.170[.]" While there was no Operating Agreement for the LLC, Mounts argues KRS 275.025(4) allows a limited liability company's Articles of Organization to "set forth any other matter that under this chapter is permitted to be set forth in an operating agreement not inconsistent with law." Article VII of the LLC's Articles of Organization reads: