Mounts v. Mounts & Dannheiser, LLC
[…] Again, the circuit court addressed disgorgement, not ultimate accounting upon dissolution.

Mounts and Mounts Electric next argue Dannheiser delegated his authority to manage and control the LLC to Mounts in accordance with KRS 275.165(3), and thus Mounts was not obligated to obtain Dannheiser's consent when repaying LLC loans or business expenses over the course of twenty years. KRS 275.165(3) states:

Unless otherwise set forth in a written operating agreement, a member or manager of a limited liability company has the power and authority to delegate to one (1) or more other persons the member's or manager's powers to manage or control the business and affairs of the limited liability company, including without limitation the power to delegate to agents and employees of a member, manager, or limited liability company or to delegate by an agreement to other persons. This delegation by a member or manager of a limited liability company shall not cause the member or manager to cease to be a member or manager of the limited liability company.

In support of this argument, Mounts asserts Dannheiser wanted to be a passive participant who would take a hands-off approach, and that Mounts was to run the LLC. However, there is no evidence of delegation pursuant to KRS 275.165(3) from Dannheiser waiving his rights under KRS 275.170. A general