Mounts v. Mounts & Dannheiser, LLC
[…] Patmon v. Hobbs, 280 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Ky. App. 2009). Members of a limited liability company not only have a duty to act in the interests of the company, but they also owe a basic duty of faithfulness and loyalty to the company. Id. Thus, "one who acts as agent for another is not permitted to deal in the subject matter of the agency for his own benefit without the consent of the principal - the other members." Id.

The liability of members of limited liability companies is outlined in KRS 275.170, which states in relevant part:

Unless otherwise provided in a written operating agreement:
(1) With respect to any claim for breach of the duty of care, a member or manager shall not be liable, responsible, or accountable in damages or otherwise to the limited liability company or the members of the limited liability company for any action taken or failure to act on behalf of the limited liability company unless the act or omission constitutes wanton or reckless misconduct.
(2) The duty of loyalty applicable to each member and manager shall be to account to the limited liability
company and hold as trustee for it any profit or benefit derived by that person without the consent of more than one-half (1/2) by number of the disinterested managers, or a majority-in-interest of the members from:
(a) Any transaction connected with the conduct or winding up of the limited liability company; or
(b) Any use by the member or manager of its property, including, but not limited to, confidential or proprietary information of the limited liability company or other matters entrusted to the person as a result of his or her status as manager or member.
(3) In determining whether a transaction has received the approval of a majority-in-interest of the members, membership interests owned by or voted under the control of the member or manager whose actions are under review in accordance with subsection (2) of this section, and membership interests owned by an entity owned by or voted under the control of that member or manager, shall not be counted in a vote of the members to determine whether to consent, and the membership interests shall not be counted in determining whether a quorum, if required by a written operating agreement, exists to consider whether to consent. That a transaction was fair to the limited liability company shall not constitute a defense to the failure to request and receive the required consent of the disinterested managers or members.