Mountaineer Investments, LLC v. Heath
[…] The creditor must make "best efforts to sell the collateral for the highest price and have a reasonable regard for the debtor's interests." Swanson v. May, 40 Wn.App. 148, 155, 697 P.2d 1013 (1985).

RCW 62A.9A-608(4) provides that a secured debtor is liable for any deficiency remaining after the creditor accounts for the sale of collateral. RCW 62A.9A-611(1)(b) requires a secured creditor to send a "reasonable authenticated notification of disposition, " to a debtor before disposing of collateral. RCW 62A.9A-614 provides the rules for notifications involving consumer goods:

In a consumer goods transaction, the following rules apply:
(1) A notification of disposition must provide the following information:
(A) The information specified in RCW 62A.9A-613(1);
(B) A description of any liability for a deficiency of the person to which the notification is sent;
(C) A telephone number from which the amount that must be paid to the secured party to redeem the collateral under RCW 62A.9A-623 is available; and
(D) A telephone number or mailing address from which additional information concerning the disposition and the obligation secured is available.
(2) A particular phrasing of the notification is not required.
(3) The following form of notification, when completed, provides sufficient information:
[Name and address of secured party] [Date]
NOTICE OF OUR PLAN TO SELL PROPERTY
[Name and address of any obligor who is also a debtor]
Subject: [Identification of Transaction]
We have your [describe collateral], because you broke promises in our agreement.
[For a public disposition:]
We will sell [describe collateral] at public sale. A sale could include a lease or license. The sale will be held as follows:
Date:___
Time:___
Place:___
You may attend the sale and bring bidders if you want.
[For a private disposition:]
We will sell [describe collateral] at private sale sometime after [date]. A sale could include a lease or license.
The money that we get from the sale (after paying our costs) will reduce the amount you owe. If we get less money than you owe, you [will or will not, as applicable] still owe us the difference. If we get more money than you owe, you will get the extra money, unless we must pay it to someone else.
You can get the property back at any time before we sell it by paying the full amount you owe (not just the past due payments), including our expenses. To learn the exact amount you must pay, call us at [telephone number].