Mountain of Fire & Miracles Ministries, Hayward Branch v. Oyeyemi
[…] (Id. at p. 485.) Under this approach, "[t]he court should consider sources such as the deeds to the property in dispute, the local church's articles of incorporation, the general church's constitution, canons, and rules, and relevant statutes, including statutes specifically concerning religious property, such as . . . section 9142." (Ibid.)

Regarding religious property, subdivision (c) of section 9142 provides: "No assets of a religious corporation are or shall be deemed to be impressed with any trust, express or implied, statutory or at common law unless one of the following applies:

"(1) Unless, and only to the extent that, the assets were received by the corporation with an express commitment by resolution of its board of directors to so hold those assets in trust.

"(2) Unless, and only to the extent that, the articles or bylaws of the corporation, or the governing instruments of a superior religious body or general church of which the corporation is a member, so expressly provide.