Mountain Falls Acquisition Corp. v. State
[…] Jackson v. Groenendyke, 132 Nev. 296, 300, 369 P.3d 362, 365 (2016). "Substantial evidence is evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Id. (internal quotations omitted).

II.

We first address MFAC's contention that the State Engineer failed to properly apply NRS 534.090 and that the State Engineer's findings under NRS 534.090(2) were arbitrary and capricious.

Water in Nevada is a scarce resource, one that by statute belongs to the public. NRS 533.025; Bacher v. Office of State Eng'r, 122 Nev. 1110, 1116, 146 P.3d 793, 797 (2006). A party may appropriate water, but only insofar as is necessary for beneficial use. Id.; see also NRS 533.045 ("no person shall be permitted to divert or use the waters of this State except at such times as the water is required for a beneficial purpose."); NRS 534.020 (to prevent waste, underground water may only be appropriated for beneficial use). "Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure and the limit of the right to the use of the water."