Mountain Club v. Pinney
[…] To our minds the relationship between the questions is so close that the present point is determined by what we have said as to the other two. In our opinion the asserted estoppel does not exist.

Another point made by appellant is that the evidence is insufficient to support a finding of the trial court that respondent acquired title to the Schneider homestead by adverse possession. The solution of this question depends upon the terms of section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides, in part: "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment or decree, land is deemed to be possessed and occupied in the following cases only: 1. Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. 2. Where it has been usually cultivated or improved." The section also requires that, in order to establish a title by adverse possession, it must be shown that land "has been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously" and that the occupant has "paid all taxes, state, county, or municipal, which have been levied and assessed"