Mount v. Pulsepoint, Inc.
[…] Id. at 620-25, 728 N.Y.S.2d at 336-40. Rejecting defendants' argument that no actionable injury had been alleged, the Court held that by failing to provide plaintiff with prior notice of the transfer of his records, defendants had "prevented plaintiff from exercising the right to take action to prevent or minimize the disclosure of his medical information." Id. at 625, 728 N.Y.S.2d at 340.

The Court dismissed plaintiff's claim based on New York Public Health Law § 2782, which prohibits disclosure of "confidential HIV related information" obtained "in the course of providing any health or social service or pursuant to a release of confidential HIV related information." CVS, 188 Misc. 2d at 628-29, 728 N.Y.S.2d at 342-43 (quoting N.Y. Pub. Health § 2782(1) (2001)).