Moulton v. Eugene Burger Management Corp.
[…] Thus, the Kern Defendants' request that this Court take judicial notice of the court's file in case 3:08-cv-176 is granted.

In this matter, Salem is entitled to an order dismissing it from the case because construing the allegations of the complaint in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted against Salem. In this regard, the state law claims asserted against Salem are barred by Nevada law, and Plaintiff's federal law claims fail to plead sufficient facts against Salem.

NRS 38.310 states that no civil action based upon a claim relating to "[t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property," or "[t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property . . . may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation or arbitration pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive. . . ." NRS 38.310(1). Moreover, that statute provides that a "court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation" of the foregoing subsection. NRS 38.310(2).