Moulton v. Eugene Burger Management Corp.
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff does not allege that Berg is a "third party debt collector" as required by the statute. As a result, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for relief under the FDCPA against Berg because the claim lacks sufficient facts to establish a cognizable legal theory. Because Plaintiff has failed to state a claim against Berg, the claim should be dismissed.

C. Exhaustion of State Remedies

Berg's Motion to Dismiss (#114) also includes a motion to dismiss the state law claims asserted in Plaintiff's Complaint for failing to exhaust administrative remedies.

NRS 38.310 provides that no civil action based upon a claim relating to the "interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property," or "[t]he procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, may be commenced in any court in this state unless the action has been submitted to mediation or arbitration." NRS 38.310(1). That statute further provides that "[a] court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provision" requiring mediation or arbitration. NRS 38.310(2).