Motter v. Motter
[…] We have reordered appellant's assignments of error to facilitate our review, and begin by addressing his fourth assigned error.

IV. The trial court erred as a matter of law in granting a divorce upon the grounds of incompatibility when no admission or acknowledgment of incompatibility was obtained through testimony of the appellant.

Appellant asserts — for the first time on appeal — that the trial court incorrectly granted a divorce based on spousal incompatibility, where he did not affirmatively admit to that incompatibility in his testimony. R.C. 3105.01 reads, in pertinent part: "The court of common pleas may grant divorces for the following causes: * * * Incompatibility, unless denied by either party." R.C. 3105.01(K). Appellant argues that the statute requires him to admit in testimony at the final hearing that the parties are incompatible in order for a divorce to be granted on that ground. We disagree.