Motta v. Global Contract Servs. Inc.
[…] AT&T, 62 F.3d 69, 71 (2d Cir. 1995) (quoting Cortec Indus., Inc. v. Sum Holding L.P., 949 F.2d 42, 47 (2d Cir. 1991)). The NYCTA and the MTA attached as exhibits to their brief relevant excerpts from the contract awarded to GCS, which may be considered for the purposes of this motion.

III. DISCUSSION

Plaintiffs fail to plead a colorable claim against the NYCTA or the MTA for aiding and abetting liability under the NYSHRL or the NYCHRL.

In relevant part, NYCHRL section 8-107(1) makes it unlawful "[f]or an employer or an employee or agent thereof to discriminate against someone based on that person's "age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability, marital status, partnership status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship status." NYCHRL § 8-107(1). The NYSHRL contains a similar prohibition. See NYSHRL § 296(1). Both statutes make it unlawful to "aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce" discrimination. NYSHRL § 296(6); NYCHRL § 8-107(6).