Motorcycle v. John's Intern.
[…] The General Assembly may provide how the recovery shall go and to whom belong; and until such provision is made, the same shall form part of the personal estate of the deceased person."

At the time Happy was rendered, municipalities had sovereign immunity. Thus, the essential holding of Happy is that under the Kentucky Constitution, even if their employer has sovereign immunity, firefighters may not be conferred with immunity in their personal capacity for negligent conduct committed during their firefighting duties.

The present version of KRS 95.830(2) states as follows:

The city shall not be liable in any manner on account of the use of the apparatus at any point outside of the corporate limits of the city. The apparatus shall be deemed to be employed in the exercise of a governmental function of the city.

This version of the statute is identical to the former version of KRS 95.830(2) except that it limits the immunity granted to cities only.