Motor Service Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] The record does not disclose any showing of prejudice to the appellant as a result of the alleged failure to appear which would warrant a dismissal of the applications.

II.

Appellant's second argument, as set forth in its propositions of law Nos. 2 through 5, is that the commission's opinion and order is unreasonable and unlawful for the reason that the order does not specify the manner in which appellant's service is inadequate or in what manner it must be improved, and the reasons prompting this decision. We agree.

R.C. 4903.09 provides:

"In all contested cases heard by the Public Utilities Commission, a complete record of all of the proceedings shall be made, including a transcript of all testimony and of all exhibits, and the commission shall file, with the records of such cases, findings of fact and written opinions setting forth the reasons prompting the decisions arrived at, based upon said findings of fact."