Motley v. Simmons
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Appellate Jurisdiction

¶7 Mother argues we lack appellate jurisdiction over Father's appeal from the order denying his motion to dismiss because he did not appeal that ruling within 30 days. We recognize that an order denying a motion to dismiss is an interlocutory, non-appealable order. N. Propane Gas Co. v. Kipps , 127 Ariz. 522, 525, 622 P.2d 469, 472 (1980). But we can properly consider the interlocutory order denying the motion to dismiss because Father filed a timely appeal from the final judgment entered against him. See A.R.S. § 12-2102(A) (explaining that in a timely appeal from a final judgment, the appellate court "shall review any intermediate orders involving the merits of the action and necessarily affecting the judgment, and all orders and rulings assigned as error[ ]"); Pepsi-Cola Metro. Bottling Co. v. Romley , 118 Ariz. 565, 568, 578 P.2d 994, 997 (App. 1978) (holding that a timely appeal from a final judgment allows the appellate court to consider all prior non-appealable orders).

B. Denial of Motion to Dismiss