Motley v. Russell
[…] Finally, Matthew Motley testified that, in 2002, he had a brief confrontation with the defendant regarding the plaintiffs' use of the rock jetty. Motley testified that he informed the defendant that he had a deeded easement to the beach area. According to Motley, the defendant said that he would speak with his attorney about the matter. There is no evidence that any further discussions or confrontations occurred between the defendant and either one of the plaintiffs.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 47-36l states that "[i]n any conveyance of real property all rights, privileges and appurtenances belonging or appertaining to the granted or released estate are included in the conveyance, unless expressly stated otherwise in the conveyance and it is unnecessary to enumerate or mention them either generally or specifically." In the present case, the defendant has not produced evidence showing that the easement rights, as set forth in the 1969 deed, were expressly excluded in any of the conveyances used to transfer ownership of Plot 1B. Accordingly, the court should find that the plaintiffs have a deeded easement in