Motjuste Tirade of Vim Andre Juste v. Brennan
[…] (Complaint, ECF No. 1 at 7). The statute cited by Plaintiff governs child custody proceedings of Indian children. Based on the facts asserted in the pleadings, this statute is not applicable to the present case. The mere citation of this statute in a Complaint that raises no allegations related to an Indian child custody proceeding does not give this Court federal question jurisdiction. Accordingly, the Court cannot establish federal question jurisdiction under this statute.

25 U.S.C. § 1920 states in full: “Where any petitioner in an Indian child custody proceeding before a State court has improperly removed the child from custody of the parent or Indian custodian or has improperly retained custody after a visit or other temporary relinquishment of custody, the court shall decline jurisdiction over such petition and shall forthwith return the child to his parent or Indian custodian unless returning the child to his parent or custodian would subject the child to a substantial and immediate danger or threat of such danger.”

2. Diversity Jurisdiction Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332

Federal courts may also exercise diversity jurisdiction over a civil case.