Mote v. City of Chelsea
[…] Instead, it merely posits, without any supporting evidence, that its efforts during the 2007 reconstruction project were ADA-compliant, and it invites the Court to conclude that the defects that now exist must be due to lack of maintenance of the curbs and sidewalks, which it contends is exclusively the responsibility of the City after the construction was completed. The defendant points out that state law assigns to the City the responsibility of maintaining sidewalks within its borders. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 691.1402a(1) ("A municipal corporation in which a sidewalk is installed adjacent to a municipal, county, or state highway shall maintain the sidewalk in reasonable repair.").

However, that statute does not answer in the first instance the question whether the offending curb ramps are defective because they were defectively designed and constructed, or inadequately "maintained."