Mote v. City of Chelsea
[…] Garrett , 531 U.S. 356, 363, 121 S.Ct. 955, 148 L.Ed.2d 866 (2001) ) (quotation marks and alterations omitted). "In other words, the ADA only applies to the states to the extent that the statute is enacted pursuant to a valid grant of Congress's authority." Ibid. As to the first element of the Garrett analysis, it is beyond dispute that "Congress has expressed an unequivocal desire to abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity for violations of the ADA." Ibid. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.")). However, "the Supreme Court has held that Congress's attempted abrogation is only valid in limited circumstances, depending upon the nature of the ADA claim." Ibid.