Motameni v. Adams
[…] R. Civ. Pro. 23.1. Rule 23.1(b)(3) requires that before bringing suit on behalf of a corporation, a shareholder plaintiff must have made an effort “to obtain the desired action from the directors.” Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 23.1 (b)(3)(A). Otherwise, the plaintiff must state with particularity “the reasons for not obtaining the action or not making the effort.” Fed. R. Civ. Pro. 23.1 (b)(3)(B).

Plaintiff admits that he did not make a demand upon the board of directors before filing this action. Compl. ¶ 22.

Oregon law includes the same requirement for shareholder derivate suits. See O.R.S. § 60.261(2) (“A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of a corporation must allege with particularity the demand made, if any, to obtain action by the board of directors . . . or why a demand was not made.”)

A shareholder-plaintiff's obligation to make a pre-litigation demand on the corporate directors is more than just a pleading requirement. See Kamen v. Kemper Fin.