Motamedi v. Adnani
[…] Appellant further contends that the circuit court failed to exercise "considerable restraint" in awarding indefinite alimony. Finally, Appellant argues that Appellee failed to satisfy her burden of proof for entitlement to indefinite alimony. Appellant asserts that by the time of modification, the circuit court determined that Appellee had the ability - within twenty-four months - to reach the standard of living that the circuit court previously determined to be acceptable.

In determining alimony, the court must look to FL § 11-106 (b) which states:

(b) In making the determination, the court shall consider all the factors necessary for a fair and equitable award, including:
(1) the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting;
(2) the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment;
(3) the standard of living that the parties established during their marriage;
(4) the duration of the marriage;
(5) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;
(6) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;
(7) the age of each party;
(8) the physical and mental condition of each party;
(9) the ability of the party from whom alimony is sought to meet that party's needs while meeting the needs of the party seeking alimony;
(10) any agreement between the parties;
(11) the financial needs and financial resources of each party, including:
(i) all income and assets, including property that does not produce income;
(ii) any award made under §§ 8-205 and 8-208 of this article;
(iii) the nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party; and
(iv) the right of each party to receive retirement benefits; and (12) whether the award would cause a spouse who is a resident of a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health-General Article and from whom alimony is sought to become eligible for medical assistance earlier than would otherwise occur.
Id. While the law prefers that the award be for a fixed term, the court has discretion to award indefinite alimony when one of two circumstances described in FL §11-106 (c) has been shown:
Award for indefinite period
(c) The court may award alimony for an indefinite period, if the court finds that:
(1) due to age, illness, infirmity, or disability, the party seeking alimony cannot reasonably be expected to make substantial progress toward becoming self-supporting; or